How to use this guide
This guide contains help and resources for your research in Chemistry. Use the red tabs at the top to navigate between different types of resources. For general help with your Chemistry research, use the Find Books and Find Articles tabs. For specific course help, use the Course Guides tab. If you have questions, contact Mary Abdoney, Science Librarian.
Rate this Guide
Cycle of Scholarly Communication
Learn how scholarly literature comes to be!
Click the arrow below to proceed through the presentation
All Chemistry Databases
- ACS Publications
Search or browse over 30 electronic journals published by the American Chemical Society, dating back to 1996. - ChemWeb
Database of journal articles, books and other data pertaining to all fields in chemistry. Easy access to abstracts, papers, journals, books, conferences news, forums and The Alchemist newsletter. - PubMed
The premiere index to the journal literature of medicine and related fields. It covers over 3,800 journals from the U.S. and 70 foreign countries and provides access to over 11 million citations in MEDLINE, PreMEDLINE, and other related databases, with links to participating online journals. Updated daily. Coverage extends to 1966. - SciFinder Scholar
Online version of Chemical Abstracts, with many more options than the print version. The first time you use SciFinder Web, you will need to create a user account. You must be on campus to create a user account. - Scopus
Described as the largest citation-and-abstract database in the world, Scopus features broad coverage of scientific, technical, medical, and social sciences literature, as covered in about 14,000 peer-reviewed resources, as well as Web sites from the Scirus database. Scopus also functions as a citation-indexing tool. - Mineralogy Database
Mineralogy Database is a comprehensive collection of information on over 4,442 mineral species. Categories include crystallography, structure, chemical composition, Dana and Strunz classifications as well as references, photos, and news. There are several Java-enabled applications, such as the 'jPOWD Applet for Crystal Structures' which allows the user to manipulate structures by turning atoms and bonds on/off, spinning the structure, zooming, etc.
Subject Specialist |
Contact Info Telford Science Library Washington and Lee University Lexington, Virginia 24450 540.458.8647 Send Email Office Location:: Telford Science Library Level 3, behind circulation desk Calendar:: Google Calendar Resume:: |







Loading...
