How to use this guide
This guide contains help and resources for your research in Psychology. Use the red tabs at the top to navigate between different types of resources. For general help with your Psychology research, use the Find Books and Find Articles tabs. For specific course help, use the Course Guides tab. If you have questions, contact Mary Abdoney, Science Librarian.
Rate this Guide
Cycle of Scholarly Communication
Learn how scholarly literature comes to be!
Click the arrow below to proceed through the presentation
All Psychology Resources
- PsycINFO
The world's most comprehensive source for bibliographic coverage of psychology and behavioral sciences literature. Subjects covered include education, linguistics, medicine, nursing, pharmacology, physiology, psychiatry, sociology, and other areas. Indexes 1,500 journals in more than 20 languages. Journal articles, dissertation abstracts, chapters, books (authored, edited, and other), reports, secondary publications are included. Coverage: 1887 to the present. Updated weekly. - PsycArticles
Searchable full-text, peer-reviewed scholarly and scientific articles in psychology. Covers general psychology and specialized, basic, applied, clinical and theoretical research. The database contains more than 40,000 articles from 56 journals - 45 published by the American Psychological Association (APA). It includes all journal articles, letters to the editor and errata from each journal, as well as APA Historical Backfile, which provides access to content as far back as 1894 for some titles. - PubMed
The premiere index to the journal literature of medicine and related fields. It covers over 3,800 journals from the U.S. and 70 foreign countries and provides access to over 11 million citations in MEDLINE, PreMEDLINE, and other related databases, with links to participating online journals. Updated daily. Coverage extends to 1966. - Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection
Coverage of 'emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry and psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational and experimental methods.' Full-text coverage of 570 journals and magazines, of which 551 are peer-reviewed. - Scopus
Described as the largest citation-and-abstract database in the world, Scopus features broad coverage of scientific, technical, medical, and social sciences literature, as covered in about 14,000 peer-reviewed resources, as well as Web sites from the Scirus database. Scopus also functions as a citation-indexing tool. - American Sexual Behavior: Demographics of Sexual Activity, Fertility, and Childbearing
Statistical compilation (2006) on sexual initiation, activity, orientation, cohabitation and marriage, fertility, contraception, and more. You can view the table of contents here. - Annual Review of Clinical Psychology
Synthesizes the vast amount of primary research literature and identifies the principal contributions in Clinical Psychology in one annual volume. Search or browse. Full text access from 2005 to present. - Annual Review of Neuroscience
Synthesizes the vast amount of primary research literature and identifies the principal contributions in Neuroscience in one annual volume. Search or browse. Full text access from 1996 to present. - APA Journals
This resource is a good place to browse your favorite journals published by the American Psychological Association. Includes practice, theory, social and personality development, review, and general research. - BioMed Central
An independent publishing house committed to providing immediate open access to peer-reviewed biomedical research. Subjects include biochemistry, biotechnology, cell biology, developmental biology, ecology, genetics, neuroscience, plant biology, psychiatry, zoology and much more. - ScienceDirect
Online full text access to our subscriptions to journals published by Elsevier, with an archive starting in 1995. The database allows searching on over 1,700 journals from Elsevier Science including top titles such as The Lancet, Cell, and Tetrahedron - PsycTESTS
Provides access to psychological tests, measures, surveys along with descriptive information on test development and administration. Tests from 1910 to present.
Subject Specialist |
Contact Info Telford Science Library Washington and Lee University Lexington, Virginia 24450 540.458.8647 Send Email Office Location:: Telford Science Library Level 3, behind circulation desk Calendar:: Google Calendar Resume:: |







Loading...
