How to use this guide
This guide contains help and resources for your research in the Biological Sciences. Use the red tabs at the top to navigate between different types of resources. For general help with your Biology research, use the Find Books and Find Articles tabs. For specific course help, use the Course Guides tab. If you have questions, contact Mary Abdoney, Science Librarian.
Ask the Library
Rate this Guide
Cycle of Scholarly Communication
Learn how scholarly literature comes to be!
Click the arrow below to proceed through the presentation
All Biology Databases
- AGRICOLA
This is the NAL (National Agricultural Library)Catalog, covering all aspects of agriculture, forestry, and animal science, with over 3 million records from 880 sources as far back as the 15th century. - BioMed Central
An independent publishing house committed to providing immediate open access to peer-reviewed biomedical research. Subjects include biochemistry, biotechnology, cell biology, developmental biology, ecology, genetics, neuroscience, plant biology, psychiatry, zoology and much more. - BioOne
An aggregation of 82 high-impact bioscience research journals. Most of BioOne's titles are published by small societies and non-commercial publishers. - Cambridge Scientific Abstracts Biological Sciences
Abstracts and citations from 1982 to present, covering a very wide range of the biological sciences. Some subjects include biomedicine, zoology, ecology, and biotechnology. Also includes access to Biology Digest, rolling 10-year file of MEDLINE, Plant Science, rolling 5-year file of TOXLINE, Recent References, and the Web Resources Database. - JSTOR
A digital archive of over 1,100 important scholarly journals. All issues of each journal are included in full-text except for the most recent 2-to-5 years, based on JSTOR's agreement with the journal's publisher. August 2009 update: JSTOR is developing Data for Research, a tool for analysis of the content of the database. - PubMed
The premiere index to the journal literature of medicine and related fields. It covers over 3,800 journals from the U.S. and 70 foreign countries and provides access to over 11 million citations in MEDLINE, PreMEDLINE, and other related databases, with links to participating online journals. Updated daily. Coverage extends to 1966. - ScienceDirect
Online full text access to our subscriptions to journals published by Elsevier, with an archive starting in 1995. The database allows searching on over 1,700 journals from Elsevier Science including top titles such as The Lancet, Cell, and Tetrahedron - Scopus
Described as the largest citation-and-abstract database in the world, Scopus features broad coverage of scientific, technical, medical, and social sciences literature, as covered in about 14,000 peer-reviewed resources, as well as Web sites from the Scirus database. Scopus also functions as a citation-indexing tool.
Subject Specialist |
Contact Info Telford Science Library Washington and Lee University Lexington, Virginia 24450 540.458.8647 Send Email Office Location:: Telford Science Library Level 3, behind circulation desk Calendar:: Google Calendar Resume:: |







Loading...
